DAERA Agricultural Policy Division The Carbon Footprinting Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sans Souci Consulting Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 15 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
DAERA requires a Supplier to provide the administration, delivery, licencing, support and maintenance of a Carbon Calculator which will provide farm businesses in Northern Ireland with their Whole Farm-level Carbon Footprint, Enterprise-level Carbon Footprint and Product-level Carbon Footprint. Training will be provided to assist farmers to use the information received to take appropriate action to reduce net GHG emissions on their farm. The Carbon Calculator procured for this project will be used on all Northern Ireland farms, and requires 28,400 farm carbon footprints to be completed over the next four financial years 2026/27 to 2029/30. ## Contract award Title: ID 5956194 DAERA - Agricultural Policy Division - The Carbon Footprinting Project
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 June 2026
- Completed: Award published15 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date3 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 16000000 · Agricultural machinery
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48218000 · License management software package
- 48430000 · Inventory management software package
- 48780000 · System, storage and content management software package
- 48781000 · System management software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72300000 · Data services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
- 77110000 · Services incidental to agricultural production
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
144 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DAERA Agricultural Policy Division The Carbon Footprinting Project.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to DAERA Agricultural Policy Division The Carbon Footprinting Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 258£7.5bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 652£2.6bn
- 392£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
