Awarded contract

DA - Archaeological Conservation consultancy for HE7629 Rooswijk - 1st April 2026 to 31st December 2026 - UID 274

Details

Supplier(s)
MSDS Marine Ltd
Value
GBP 16,640
Duration
7 months
Topic
Marine survey services
Published
16 June 2026

Tender description

Extension of provision of archaeological artefact conservation expertise in the form of Carola del Mese for Pr 7629 The Rooswijk. This was instigated following the resignation of the Senior Archaeological Conservator (Marine) -last day 1st August 2025. And we have been unable to recruit to the post (see below) We appointed a Senior Archaeological Conservator -marine who would normally undertake this work. However, they rescinded their acceptance of the job offer at the end of January 2026. Since then we have been unable to recruit the post due to the recruitment freeze and restructuring This contract will be temporary until the new Senior Archaeological Conservator -marine is in place. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71354500 · Marine survey services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DA - Archaeological Conservation consultancy for HE7629 Rooswijk - 1st April 2026 to 31st December 2026 - UID 274.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.