CWC25142 - Monitoring of School Attendance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Welfare Call (LAC) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 153,749.7
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Data collection and collation services
- Published
- 16 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The procurement was conducted using an open below-threshold procedure in accordance with procurement act 23 and the Council's contract procedure rules. Wolverhampton City Council has a statutory duty to monitor the school attendance of children and young people in care placed in out-of-city independent placements, and or children and young people with Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) placed in out-of-city settings. The overarching aim is to improve school attendance among Wolverhampton pupils placed outside the city by delivering an effective, responsive, and informative service. This will enable the Council to identify and address poor attendance early, ensuring timely intervention in cases of unauthorised absence. The service will deliver a robust and efficient attendance monitoring service that ensures accurate and timely collection of attendance data. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
231 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CWC25142 - Monitoring of School Attendance.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
