Awarded contract

CT1674 - Clerk of Works Framework Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
17 June 2026

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) requires a Framework Agreement for the provision of Clerk of Works services to support the delivery of the Council’s capital construction projects. The Framework Agreement will be utilised by the Councils’ Place Development and Regeneration, Housing Service, Capital Programmes Team, Edinburgh Waterfront, Facilities Management, Housing and Homelessness, Sustainable Construction Delivery and Mixed Tenure Improvement Services. This arrangement will provide Clerk of Works resource for service areas delivering both residential and non-residential construction projects. Residential projects will be centred around the Council’s affordable house building programme (Development and Regeneration) and potentially in upgrades, refurbishment of existing housing (Housing). Non-residential construction is wider ranging and may include delivery of education, leisure or other buildings being delivered on behalf of the Council through the capital programme. Clerks of Works are used as a quality control resource across construction sites. They attend site daily, on the client’s behalf, inspecting progress with construction against the construction drawings. The Council uses general building Clerks of Works as well as those experienced in the installation of mechanical and engineering components and fire safety. Lot 1: The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) requires a Framework Agreement for the provision of Clerk of Works services to support the delivery of the Council’s capital construction projects. The Framework Agreement will be utilised by the Councils’ Place Development and Regeneration, Housing Service, Capital Programmes Team, Edinburgh Waterfront, Facilities Management, Housing and Homelessness, Sustainable Construction Delivery and Mixed Tenure Improvement Services. This arrangement will provide Clerk of Works resource for service areas delivering both residential and non-residential construction projects. Residential projects will be centred around the Council’s affordable house building programme (Development and Regeneration) and potentially in upgrades, refurbishment of existing housing (Housing). Non-residential construction is wider ranging and may include delivery of education, leisure or other buildings being delivered on behalf of the Council through the capital programme. Clerks of Works are used as a quality control resource across construction sites. They attend site daily, on the client’s behalf, inspecting progress with construction against the construction drawings. The Council uses general building Clerks of Works as well as those experienced in the installation of mechanical and engineering components and fire safety.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71731000 · Industrial quality control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CT1674 - Clerk of Works Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.