CS091 - Specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HumanWare Europe Ltd
- Value
- GBP 41,666
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 15 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The awarded supplier provides specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind. They are the only company who provide braille equipment that interfaces with smart technologies used in schools. The learner in question is studying for GCSEs at Key Stage 4 and this equipment is paramount to ensuring equity of access (as their fully-sighted peers) and ensure they reach their full potential and continue their Post 16 education here in Middlesbrough. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 June 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Middlesbrough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CS091 - Specialist equipment and technology for children and young people who are visually impaired or blind.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Middlesbrough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
