CCBC Direct award - Purchase of a specialist Waste Handler
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Molson Group
- Value
- GBP 202,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Industrial machinery
- Published
- 15 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Conwy County Borough Council wishes to direct award the purchase of this specialist Waste Handler to Molson Group. This procurement forms part of Conwy County Borough Council’s Vehicle Replacement Programme 2025 (Reference: Replacement Waste Handler CCBC25040). It is the intention of the Waste Service to replace the existing Terex Waste Handler located at Mochdre Materials Recycling Facility (MRF) with a Sennebogen 817 E Mobile Material Handler. A direct award is requested due to the availability and specification requirements of the machine. ## Contract award Title: CCBC Direct award - Purchase of a specialist Waste Handler
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 June 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Conwy County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CCBC Direct award - Purchase of a specialist Waste Handler.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Conwy County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
