BNSSG_C374917_2025-2027_NBT_A
Details
- Supplier(s)
- North Bristol National Health Service Trust
- Value
- GBP 576,486,566
- Topic
- Medical hospital services
- Published
- 16 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Acute Hospital Services including inpatient, surgical and Accident and Emergency. Lot 1: NHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB are using this notice as an award notice. NHS Bristol, South Gloucestershire and North Somerset ICB intent to award this contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process A. Acute Hospital Services including inpatient, surgical and Accident and Emergency The contract has been awarded for the period 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2027 with no provision for extension included. The lifetime value of the contract is estimated at £1,000,000,000 inc VAT (please note year two financial value is subject to negotiation and therefore only an estimate of the total can be given at this time) NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) is publishing the notice on behalf of the Commissioners. NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Gloucestershire ICB are currently working together in a formal "clustering" arrangement to prepare for their merger into a single, new organisation (name to be confirmed), effective from 1st April 2027.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2026
- Completed: Award published16 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111200 · Medical hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BNSSG_C374917_2025-2027_NBT_A.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
