Awarded contract

ANOMS Noise and Track Keeping (NTK)

Details

Value
GBP 37,884
Duration
1 year
Topic
Subscription services
Published
19 June 2026

Tender description

This contract relates to a data subscription service providing noise monitoring and associated environmental data from Heathrow and Stansted Airports. The data is sourced from each airport's proprietary noise and track-keeping systems. The data is required to enable the Authority to fulfil its statutory obligations under the Civil Aviation Act 1982. A competitive procurement process is not feasible in this case because the required data is generated, maintained, and controlled exclusively through the operational noise and flight-tracking systems selected and operated by the respective airports. No alternative suppliers have access to equivalent primary-source data from these systems. Consequently, the source of supply is dictated by the airports' operational systems, and the contract can only be awarded to the provider with access to the relevant airport data. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Civil Aviation Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79980000 · Subscription services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ANOMS Noise and Track Keeping (NTK), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 1,723
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Civil Aviation Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.