105042 - Transportation and Storage for Artworks Everywhere Programme
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Cargo handling and storage services
- Published
- 15 June 2026
- Submission
- 13 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice invites suppliers to participate in a procurement by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) to establish a specialist Fine Art transport agent for the Government Art Collection (GAC). The agent will be required to manage the distribution and temporary storage of up to 2,000 artworks to approximately 900 non-traditional gallery sites (500 schools and 400 hospitals) across England. This procurement is being carried out in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 open procedure. Please see invitation to tender pack for the full requirements of this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2026
About the buyer
Department for Culture, Media & Sport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63100000 · Cargo handling and storage services
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63520000 · Transport agency services
- 92521000 · Museum services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 105042 - Transportation and Storage for Artworks Everywhere Programme.
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Furniture Removals and Storage Services
- Open tender
Storage and retrieval services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Culture, Media & Sport.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
