Wigan Museum - Our Northern Soul: Exhibition Design and Build
Details
- Published
- 10 June 2026
- Submission
- 8 July 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
You are invited to tender for the provision of ‘Wigan Museum – Our Northern Soul: Exhibition Design and Build’ under the terms and instructions set out in the Invitation to Tender documentation. In summary, we are seeking an experienced Exhibition Design and Build contractor to design and build all the 2D and 3D aspects of the ground floor main gallery exhibition and Discover Room from RIBA Stages 3-6. This includes: * Exhibition Design Development (RIBA Stages 3-4). * Delivery of 5 co-creation sessions with Community Partners for design development of exhibition displays and themes (RIBA Stage 3) from August-November 2026. * 3D Fabrication (walls, plinths, displays, small interactives, mounts, furniture). * Decoration (paint decoration of walls). * Gallery Floor Treatment. * AV Hardware, AV software and electrical works. * 2D Graphic Design, Artworking and Production. * Site management and build installation (RIBA Stage 5). * Site Handover (RIBA Stage 6). The successful supplier will be required to ensure all CDM requirements are fulfilled and will be the Principal Designer on the project. Please refer to the Specification’ document within the Invitation to Tender pack which details the full requirements and scope of the services being procured. The project will take place at Wigan Museum, 41 Library St, Wigan, WN1 1NU in the main ground floor gallery and Discover Room. Please see documentation within the Invitation to Tender pack for more information on the gallery spaces. The deadline for the submission of final tender bids is Wednesday 8th July 2026 at 12:00noon. Keywords: build, museum, exhibition, wigan, design
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 July 2026
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Wigan Museum - Our Northern Soul: Exhibition Design and Build, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 1,730£4.7bn
- 1,660£1.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
