The Provision of an Income Management System & Associated Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Access Paysuite Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,212,272
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 12 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is not a direct award notification. This notice informs the market that a Procurement Termination Notice (UK11) was published in error and that this procurement has progressed to the contract award stage. The UK11 notice was issued incorrectly due to an administrative error: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034724-2026?origin=Dashboard The Cabinet Office has been notified, a full audit trail maintained, and all suppliers who had registered for the tender were informed via the e-tendering portal. All associated notices are available at: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/procurement/ocds-h6vhtk-051ec3 This notice ensures transparency for the procurement of the Provision of an Income Management System and Associated Services. The exercise is not a direct award. This approach enables progression to contract award without re-publishing a tender notice (UK). All relevant notices (UK1, UK2, UK4) have been published, and assessment summaries were issued to participating suppliers on 11th June 2026. Leicester City Council (LCC) needs to replace its payment and income management software as the current contract expires in 2027. The system takes customer balances from various host systems and facilitates payments through a variety of channels. Transactional data is fed back to the host systems in addition to the main accounting system, currently Unit4 Business World. The current IMS software is cloud-hosted, and it is an LCC ICT policy to remain with a cloud-hosted solution. On-premises solutions will not be considered at this time. The Council wishes to appoint a single provider to enter into contract to supply, install and maintain the system for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend the maintenance contract for a further two (2), plus two (2), plus two (2) + two (2) year(s) under the same terms and conditions. Extensions will be subject to satisfactory performance by the successful provider. ## Contract award Title: The Provision of an Income Management System and Associated Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of an Income Management System & Associated Services.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of an Income Management System & Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
- 517£780.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
