Closed tender

Tender for Project Shine for the Design, Supply and Install of Fire Suppression and Fire Abatement system at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘26

Details

Value
EUR 2,250,000
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
11 June 2026
Submission
9 July 2026

Tender description

MEDITE Europe DAC is investing in new plant and equipment under the title Project Shine. Project Shine involves the installation of the following: • Wet fuel handling systems. • Dry Fuel handling systems. • 56MW Biomass Energy Plant. • MDF Core + face dryers. • Services + utilities to the above, mainly: o Electrical distribution MCC’s o Compressed air o Water treatment systems o Fire detection + suppression o Natural Gas o Steam Project Shine has commenced the construction phase of Project Shine and proposals are sought for the supply of Fire Protection and Suppression to the various plant, equipment and buildings. The scope involves designing the fire protection systems to deliver the required volumes and density in order to comply with relevant standards. Medite DAC complies with NFPA standards and all equipment/pipework/valves/fittings etc are all FM approved. Existing Setup MEDITE’S existing fire mains schematic can be seen in Appendix 3. The system is designed to and complies with NFPA standards. The system comprises of: • 1 no. 1,500 GPM/125 PSI Mather + Pratt electric pump. • 1 no. 1,500 GPM/125 PSI Mather + Pratt diesel pump. • 200mm diameter ring main. • Various PIV, AV’s and fire hydrants. • The system is configured as a dry system. Scope of work The Scope of Work is to design, supply + install fire suppression/protection to the following areas: 1) Wet Fuel Equipment (estimated availability date Jun’27): o Wet Fuel from yard system o On-site Chipping System o Chipped Truck Delivery System o 51.270 Reject conveyor head + tail deluge (push button from control room) o 51.310 Tube conveyor feeding existing line #2 energy plant head + tail deluge (push button from control room) o 51.250 Tube conveyor feeding energy plant walking floor head + tail deluge (push button from control room) 2) Dry Fuel System (estimated availability date Jun’27): o 1 no. Edge Trim Silo: o 1 no. Dust Silo o Supply to each spark extinguisher spray nozzle (where runs are external the need to be complete with trace heating, lagging + cladding). 3) Energy Plant (EP) – Supplier (estimated availability date Jun’27) o Energy Plant Wet Fuel System o Energy Plant Dry Fuel System o Energy Plant Furnace o Electrostatic Precipitator (ESP) o Thermal Oil System 4) Dryer – Supplier (estimated availability date Nov’27) o Core Dryer o Facer Dryer 5) Ancillary Plant + Buildings (estimated availability date Feb’27) o Energy Plant MCC sprinkler o Energy Plant Therma Oil Primary Pump Room sprinkler o Energy Plant MCC AV room o Dryer MCC sprinkler o Wet Fuel MCC sprinkler o Wet Fuel AV room o Energy Plant AV room o 2 No. transformers at EP MCC mist system o 3 No. transformers at Dryer MCC mist system o Various Switchgear o 2 no. emergency generators mist system o Condensate return ** Drawings that will be essential to pricing this tender will be made available once the attached Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has been signed and returned to us. Please see Appendix 3 for the full list of Additional Drawings.** *** Please see attached Tender Document for the full and completed scope of works ***

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 July 2026

About the buyer

Medite Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45343200 · Firefighting equipment installation work
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Project Shine for the Design, Supply and Install of Fire Suppression and Fire Abatement system at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘26.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Project Shine for the Design, Supply and Install of Fire Suppression and Fire Abatement system at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘26, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.