Support Services for UK Vessel Monitoring System (VMS) Device - 2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AST Marine Sciences Limited
- Value
- GBP 78,473.78
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Information technology services
- Published
- 12 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The UK is required to collect position information from UK administered commercial fishing vessels over 12m in length, and where said vessels are fishing in EU states and other 3rd countries’ waters, forward those position reports to those states. This ongoing requirement is for the continued support services of AST Marine Science Ltd who are the suppliers of the required terminal, the bespoke firmware and the proprietorial network applications that receive and forward the position reports. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date8 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72222300 · Information technology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Support Services for UK Vessel Monitoring System (VMS) Device - 2026.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related topics
Topics related to Support Services for UK Vessel Monitoring System (VMS) Device - 2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,538£58.4bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 463£8.5bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 327£1.3bn
- 281£1.1bn
- 265£902.8m
- 228£550.1m
- 186£223.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
