Stockport Statutory Advocacy Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- STOCKPORT TOTAL ADVOCACY TRUST LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 2,238,130
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 11 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) is commissioning a comprehensive Advocacy Service to ensure that residents have access to high quality, independent advocacy across statutory and non statutory pathways. The service will play a critical role in supporting people to understand their rights, express their views, participate in key decisions, and uphold their legal entitlements within health and social care processes. This procurement aims to secure a modern, responsive, and outcomes focused Advocacy Service that reflects current legislation, best practice, and the needs of Stockport's diverse communities. SMBC is seeking a provider that can deliver a cohesive, legally compliant service model that offers independence, safeguards rights, and ensures consistent quality across all advocacy functions. The new contract will form a central element of the borough's commitment to person centred practice, prevention, and early intervention, ensuring residents receive the support they need at the right time and in the right way. This procurement will allow for SMBC to meet obligations that fall to the local authority, as directed within current legislation for. • Statutory Advocacy under The Care Act 2014 - Care Act Independent Advocate (CAA) • Statutory Advocacy under The Mental Health Act 2005 - Independent Mental Health Advocate (IMHA) • Statutory Advocacy under The Mental Capacity Act 2005 - Independent Mental Capacity Advocate (IMCA) and Paid RPR. • NHS Complaints under the Local Authority Social Service and National Health Service Complaints (England) Regulations 2009 section 6. • Statutory Advocacy under the Children's Act 1989 ## Contract award Title: Statutory Advocacy Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 May 2026
- Completed: Award published11 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date6 July 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
81 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stockport Statutory Advocacy Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
