Closed tender

Request for Tenders for the provision of Research on International Approaches to School Workforce Planning

Details

Value
EUR 140,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
9 June 2026
Submission
10 July 2026

Tender description

The Department of Education and Youth (DEY) is seeking research services from a suitably qualified contractor/s to support its work in policy planning in the area of School Workforce. The core research services required are secondary research in the form of a rapid literature review on international approaches to school workforce development and planning. The research will focus primarily on analysing international trends in school’s workforce policy planning and practice. It is anticipated that a review of not less than 6 international jurisdictions will be included in the successful tender, with a particular focus on education systems that are high-performing and that articulate holistic and inclusive visions for education. The research will identify learning relevant to the development of the school’s workforce in Ireland including workforce composition, recruitment and retention, deployment, regulation, initial and continuing professional education and collaborative cross-professional practice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 July 2026

About the buyer

Department of Education and Youth is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
  • 79315000 · Social research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for the provision of Research on International Approaches to School Workforce Planning.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of Research on International Approaches to School Workforce Planning, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.