Awarded contract
R070 - Cemetery Extension Works at Thorntree Cemetery
Details
- Supplier(s)
- White Horse Contractors Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,816,804.3
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Cemetery works
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We are under additional pressure to deliver the extension works as we have fallen behind deadline. Any further delay could be significantly detrimental to the Council and the Crematorium service. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Middlesbrough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45215400 · Cemetery works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@middlesbrough-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to R070 - Cemetery Extension Works at Thorntree Cemetery.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Middlesbrough Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
