Purchase of Pre-Owned Gritters and Part Exchange
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Gritter vehicles
- Published
- 12 June 2026
- Submission
- 14 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Devon County Council (DCC) is seeking tenders for the purchase of a number of Preowned Salt Spreaders (Gritters) and combined part exchange. DCC is requesting tenders for Six 18 tonne gritters 6m3 vehicles. The detailed specification and requirements for these vehicles can be found in the tender documentation. The offered vehicles must, at a minimum meet ALL of the requirements listed in the specification. Additionally, as part of this process DCC wish to Part exchange a number of our existing vehicles as part of this transaction and bidders will also be required to include pricings as part of their price submission, payable to the council for the Part Exchange of the listed Vehicles.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2026
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144440 · Gritter vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Pre-Owned Gritters and Part Exchange.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
