PS26098 - Provision of external legal advice for the Account Management and High Potential Businesses workstreams
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Burges Salmon LLP
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 8 June 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***Please note that this is an award notice and not a call for competition*** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services - Lot 1a - Full Service provision Brief Description of Requirement Innovate UK currently funds businesses primarily on a project-based model through open competitions aligned to the government grant standards. This model includes both awarding grants through subsidy schemes and utilising government procurement approaches. Our emerging strategic ambitions are seeking adapted or new routes that will offer more flexible, and potentially longer-term relationships with curated cohorts of businesses. Under the proposed new approach, Innovate UK would like to explore routes to identify these cohorts - for example businesses that meet agreed definitions of "high growth" or "high potential" through an EOI process. These businesses could then engage under newly developed terms and conditions tailored to an 'account managed' model.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date10 September 2026in 2 weeks
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS26098 - Provision of external legal advice for the Account Management and High Potential Businesses workstreams.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to PS26098 - Provision of external legal advice for the Account Management and High Potential Businesses workstreams, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
