North Northamptonshire Council Cremator Servicing and Maintenance, Kettering
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Cemetery services and cremation services
- Published
- 8 June 2026
- Submission
- 15 July 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
North Northamptonshire Council (here after referred to as 'The Council') are seeking Request for Quotations (RFQ) responses for the supply of cremator servicing and maintenance at Warren Hill Crematorium, Kettering. The Council are looking to put into place measures to ensure that the cremators located at Warren Hill Crematorium continue to be operate efficiently and effectively while the options are considered to replace them at the end of life around 2028. There are 2 No. A.T.I. cremators at the site, a CR2000XL and a CR2000 that undertake around 2,000 cremations a year and ancillary equipment including: An Automatic Charging Bier, an Air Compressor, Mercury Abatement Equipment, a heat Exchanger, standby Generator, cooling fans and controls for all of the equipment plus Wi-Fi links for remote operation. The cremators require the supply of 2 service elements. Element 1 - The supply of SORBACAL DX.SP.50.BB reagent for the emissions equipment as well as the removal and safe and legal disposal of the waste Element 2 - The service and maintenance of the 2 gas cremators The Council are looking to potentially procure one provider to deliver this requirement until the cremators are decommissioned as part of a replacement programme during 2028/2029. Keywords: Cremation Services, Cremator Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 July 2026
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98371100 · Cemetery services and cremation services
- 98371120 · Cremation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council Cremator Servicing and Maintenance, Kettering.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
