Awarded contract

No.1 Market Street Nelson BB9 7LJ - roofing upgrade

Details

Supplier(s)
Sanderoof Ltd
Value
GBP 203,324
Duration
4 months
Topic
Roof repair and maintenance work
Published
11 June 2026

Tender description

No1 Market Street is a 3-storey modern office building constructed in 2007, situated in Nelson Town Centre. Roof is a flat roof structure finished with single ply membrane, including false mansard and GRP dormers bounded in part by stone / blockwork parapet walling. Scope of Works: i. Thermal upgrade and overlay of existing single ply membrane roof with SIKA Sikaplan G-18 Membrane – approx.1500m2 over 2 roof decks. ii. Ancillary works to parapet walling and abutment detailing. iii. High level cleaning of GRP dormer cheeks / fascias / roof decks Suppliers MUST be registered with SIKA Ltd Roofing Contractor Scheme. https://gbr.sika.com/en/construction/roofing/roofing-support/contractor-schemes.html Suppliers MUST be able to act as Principal Contractor under Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015 and BRAE Regulations 2023. Tender pack will be issued on 1st April 2026 following EOI period. ## Contract award Title: No.1 Market Street Nelson BB9 7LJ - roofing upgrade

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Pendle Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to No.1 Market Street Nelson BB9 7LJ - roofing upgrade.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to No.1 Market Street Nelson BB9 7LJ - roofing upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Pendle Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.