Awarded contract

MID/26/26 Auchendinny Penicuik , Affordable Housing Supply Programme

Details

Supplier(s)
Bellway Homes
Value
GBP 17,273,201.41
Topic
Construction work for houses
Published
8 June 2026

Tender description

In terms of Midlothian Council’s affordable housing policy, it is noted that the Penicuik area is one of the Council’s locations with high demand. As a result the Council requires to secure land within the Penicuik area to assist with meeting that demand and policy ambition and to deliver its Affordable Housing Supply Programme. The area of land at Auchendinny Penicuik owned by BELLWAY HOMES LIMITED incorporated under the Companies Acts, (Registered Number 00670176), having its Registered Office at Woolsington House, Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE13 8BF (“the Sellers) fits with that policy ambition. The contract for the purchase of land is an excluded contract under Regulation 11(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (2015 Regulations). The Sellers have included as a condition of the sale of its land that the Council is required to enter into a construction contract with the Sellers for the construction of 75 social rented units on the land being acquired. Without acquiring the land, the Council could not meet its policy in respect of affordable housing in the Penicuik area and the scheme would not be capable of progressing. As a result the Council progressed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication on the basis the works could only be provided by the Sellers on the basis that (i) for technical reasons competition is absent and (ii) the Sellers have exclusive rights in respect of the land and has taken steps within the missives to protect its exclusive rights. There is no reasonable alternative in the Penicuik area. The negotiated procedure without publication was carried out pursuant to Regulation 33 (1) (b) of the 2015 Regulations. Through this negotiated procedure, the Council has ensured that value for money has been achieved. The Council will not award the contract for the period of at least 10 days from the date of publication of this notice and will also issue a contract award notice Lot 1: In terms of Midlothian Council’s affordable housing policy, it is noted that the Penicuik area is one of the Council’s locations with high demand. As a result the Council requires to secure land within the Penicuik area to assist with meeting that demand and policy ambition and to deliver its Affordable Housing Supply Programme. The area of land at Auchendinny Penicuik owned by BELLWAY HOMES LIMITED incorporated under the Companies Acts, (Registered Number 00670176), having its Registered Office at Woolsington House, Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE13 8BF (“the Sellers) fits with that policy ambition. The contract for the purchase of land is an excluded contract under Regulation 11(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (2015 Regulations). The Sellers have included as a condition of the sale of its land that the Council is required to enter into a construction contract with the Sellers for the construction of 75 social rented units on the land being acquired. Without acquiring the land, the Council could not meet its policy in respect of affordable housing in the Penicuik area and the scheme would not be capable of progressing. As a result the Council progressed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication on the basis the works could only be provided by the Sellers on the basis that (i) for technical reasons competition is absent and (ii) the Sellers have exclusive rights in respect of the land and has taken steps within the missives to protect its exclusive rights. There is no reasonable alternative in the Penicuik area. The negotiated procedure without publication was carried out pursuant to Regulation 33 (1) (b) of the 2015 Regulations. Through this negotiated procedure, the Council has ensured that value for money has been achieved. The Council will not award the contract for the period of at least 10 days from the date of publication of this notice and will also issue a contract award notice

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published8 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Midlothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MID/26/26 Auchendinny Penicuik , Affordable Housing Supply Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Midlothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.