Awarded contract

Keele University Occupational Health Service

Details

Value
GBP 50,400
Duration
1 year
Topic
Health services
Published
9 June 2026

Tender description

Keele University Occupational Health service is designed to provide comprehensive proactive and reactive support, with a focus on prevention, health surveillance, well-being, and case management. The key objectives and scope of the service include: • Supporting employees' physical and mental health to reduce sickness absences. • Early identification and management of work-related health issues. • Ensuring legal and regulatory compliance. • Facilitating return-to-work and rehabilitation programs. • Promoting health and well-being among employees and students. • Providing vaccination programs, such as flu and Hepatitis B vaccinations. • Scheduling clinics for health assessments, vaccinations, and fitness-for-work. • Conducting assessments for individuals at risk of occupational diseases. This service will be delivered over a 12-month period by Nation OH Ltd. As part of the agreement, a physician from Nation OH will attend the Keele University Occupational Health unit 3 days per month, providing 6 clinical hours each month. The on-site clinics will address the various health, and well-being needs of the University community. Nation Occupational Health Ltd is a doctor-led organisation based in the North-West of England, specialising in bespoke occupational health services. Clinical Leadership: Four directors are Consultant Occupational Health Physicians, each holding Membership of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine (MFOM) - the highest level of specialist accreditation in occupational medicine.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Keele University Occupational Health Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Keele University Occupational Health Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.