Invitation to Quote (ITQ) for a Supervised Toothbrushing Programme in Buckinghamshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- COMMUNITY DENTAL SERVICES CIC
- Value
- GBP 214,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health training services
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Invitation to Quote (ITQ) for a Supervised Toothbrushing Programme in Buckinghamshire Supervised toothbrushing programmes (STPs) enable children and young people (CYP) to brush their teeth with fluoride toothpaste under the supervision of trained staff on the days that they attend a specific setting (e.g. a nursery). An STP is designed to complement, rather than replace, toothbrushing at home. The longer-term goal of targeting STP to CYP aged 3-5 years is to establish good life-long oral health habits of toothbrushing with a fluoride toothpaste, this will lead to longer term outcomes such as the prevention of tooth decay and improvement in their quality of life. The overall aim of this STP is to contribute to improvements in oral health of a targeted cohort of CYP in Buckinghamshire and support a reduction in oral health inequalities in the most deprived populations within the County. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80561000 · Health training services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote (ITQ) for a Supervised Toothbrushing Programme in Buckinghamshire.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
