Awarded contract

HH375-26-TW04 Dunbar Community Hospital and MIU Medical Cover

Details

Value
GBP 122,121
Topic
Medical hospital services
Published
9 June 2026

Tender description

NHS Highland requires the provision of medical support to a 6 bed Community Hospital Ward and MIU at Dunbar Hospital, Thurso. Lot 1: NHS Highland requires the provision of medical support to a 6 bed Community Hospital Ward a Minor Injuries Unit which is nurse led, supported by the GP at Dunbar Hospital, Thurso. Dunbar Hospital includes a 6-bed inpatient unit for providing GP acute and rehabilitation services to patients and end of life care. There is no input from consultant physician. The model is GP-led; with daily (Monday-Friday) presence from a local GP. There is also a Minor Injuries Unit, also covered by the GP. Additional information: The Contract is for two years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Highland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111200 · Medical hospital services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HH375-26-TW04 Dunbar Community Hospital and MIU Medical Cover.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.