Framework for the provision of playground equipment - Design, Supply & Installation (2 lots)
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Value
- GBP 780,000
- Topic
- Swings
- Published
- 12 June 2026
- Submission
- 17 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Blackpool Council is inviting suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers to tender for inclusion on a Playground Procurement Framework for the design, supply, installation of playground equipment and associated works. Blackpool Council manage approximately 30 formal play areas across the town. These sites vary in size, age, condition, and functionality and are predominantly located in urban and coastal environments with exposure to high usage, anti-social behaviour, vandalism, wet weather, and salt-laden air. This framework will support the delivery of both small replacement works and large-scale playground refurbishments, ensuring consistency, quality, durability, and value for money as well as building close relationships with a smaller amount of suppliers who can meet our needs, over the contract term. The framework will cover, but is not limited to: • Supply and installation of playground sports and activity equipment • Playground surfacing • Fencing and gates • Design and layout of play spaces • Project management from contract award to completion • Aftercare, maintenance support, and warranties
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2026
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535100 · Swings
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 37535210 · Playground swings
- 37535220 · Playground climbing apparatus
- 37535230 · Playground merry go rounds
- 37535240 · Playground slides
- 37535250 · Playground see saws
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for the provision of playground equipment - Design, Supply & Installation (2 lots).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
