Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the provision of vehicle maintenance and servicing

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
12 June 2026

Tender description

The Council is seeking bidders who can provide and undertake the on-going maintenance of the fleet of Street Scene Vehicles. The Council wishes to establish an Agreement for the provision and maintenance of vehicles. It is intended that a single Provider will be awarded to provide the services required. Tenderers should be able to maintain the full range of Vehicles. The Contractor will be required to provide servicing and safety checks to the Vehicle Fleet, provide preventative and reactive maintenance to Vehicle Fleet, undertake the preparation of vehicles for O Licence testing/plating and MOT test (where necessary), plan for and present vehicles at the appropriate Test Centres, ensure a minimum 100% first time pass rate for O Licence and MOT tests and ensure sufficient vehicles are available to deliver services within the core service hours (Monday to Friday, 7:00am - 3:30pm & 7.00AM - 12 Noon Saturday) ## Contract award Title: Framework Agreement for the provision of Vehicle Maintenance and Servicing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

South Staffordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the provision of vehicle maintenance and servicing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the provision of vehicle maintenance and servicing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Staffordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.