Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Places August 2025
Details
- Buyer
- Renfrewshire Council
- Supplier(s)
35 suppliers
- 3 Bears Nursery Ltd
- ABBEYMILL CHILDCARE LIMITED
- BRIGHT STARTS NURSERY (INCHINNAN) LTD
- Cairellot Nursery
- Carli's Kindergarten Ltd (Erskine)
- Carli's Kindergarten Ltd (Linwood)
- Carole McLachlan
- Carriagehill Nursery
- CATHERINE WHITE
- Catherine Young
- Childcare First Ltd
- CHILDREN'S HOUR LIMITED
- Claire Crawford
- Elaine Parkhill
- Erskine Community Nursery SCIO (Bargarran)
- Genesis (J&T) Limited
- Inchinnan Community Nursery
- Karen Chalmers
- Karen Finnie
- Kelly Rix
- Kerry Goudie
- Kibbleworks
- Kilbarchan Community Nursery SCIO
- KILPATRICK LEISURE LIMITED
- Leaps and Bounds (Scotland) Ltd
- Little Flowers LTD
- Little Stars (Stirling) Ltd
- Lorna Bradley and Michael Brown, a partnership trading as "Stepping Stones"
- Malgorzata Kowalik - t/a Little Rabbit
- maxwellton park nursery and osc
- Orchard Grove Nurseries Limited
- ROIN LIMITED
- Sharon Wallace
- The Committee of Linwood Community Care
- THRIVE CHILDCARE AND EDUCATION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 125,000,000
- Topic
- Child daycare services
- Published
- 11 June 2026
Tender description
Renfrewshire Council is seeking to establish a multi–Provider Flexible Framework Agreement (Flexible Framework) for Early Learning and Childcare (ELC) Places. The Council is seeking to procure the service of local Providers in respect of the future provision of early learning and childcare places within the Renfrewshire Council Area in addition to and to supplement the service provided at Council premises. This will allow the Council flexibility to offer Parents and Carers (including kinship carers) a choice of Provider for the funded ELC entitlement via a Council owned and managed nursery or from an independent or third sector Provider. The Flexible Framework is for a period of 4 years with the option to extend for up to 12 months on 3 separate occasions, subject to satisfactory operation and performance. The Flexible Framework commenced on the 7th April 2026 and will expire on the 6th April 2030. Should all extension options be taken, the End Date will be the 6th April 2033. Providers’ successful in obtaining a place on the Flexible Framework may have an Appointed Date which differs from the Commencement Date. The length of any Commissioned Place made under this Flexible Framework will be stated in the relevant Commissioned Place. A Commissioned Place may expire after the Flexible Framework End Date. Tenderers should note there is no guaranteed level of spend for any Commissioned Place awarded under the Flexible Framework; there is also no guarantee of payment being made to a Provider solely by appointment to the Flexible Framework. A flexible approach has been designed which will allow New Entrants to apply to be on the Flexible Framework. Lot 1: Registered Child Day Care Providers The Tender Procedure was conducted in accordance with an above Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) Threshold as an Open procedure relating to Services under Schedule 3 – Social and Other Specific Services of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The scope of Services to be provided by a Provider under this Flexible Framework falls within the definition of a Chapter 3 Section 7 “Social and Other Specific Service” of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, as amended (Regulations) and therefore the Flexible Framework is not subject to the full requirements of the aforementioned Regulations. A flexible approach has been designed which will allow New Entrants to apply to be on the Flexible Framework throughout the Period of Contract. The Council will call off from the Flexible Framework. Tenderers should note there is no guaranteed level of spend for any Commissioned Place awarded under the Flexible Framework; there is also no guarantee of payment being made to a Provider solely by appointment to the Flexible Framework.. Tenderers must accept the Price as detailed in the Tender Documents. Tenderers must meet the selection criteria as detailed in this Contract Notice and also meet the required technical criteria as detailed in the Tender Documents. Lot 2: Registered Childminder The Tender Procedure was conducted in accordance with an above Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) Threshold as an Open procedure relating to Services under Schedule 3 – Social and Other Specific Services of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The scope of Services to be provided by a Provider under this Flexible Framework falls within the definition of a Chapter 3 Section 7 “Social and Other Specific Service” of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, as amended (Regulations) and therefore the Flexible Framework is not subject to the full requirements of the aforementioned Regulations. A flexible approach has been designed which will allow New Entrants to apply to be on the Flexible Framework throughout the Period of Contract. The Council will call off from the Flexible Framework. Tenderers should note there is no guaranteed level of spend for any Commissioned Place awarded under the Flexible Framework; there is also no guarantee of payment being made to a Provider solely by appointment to the Flexible Framework.. Tenderers must accept the Price as detailed in the Tender Documents. Tenderers must meet the selection criteria as detailed in this Contract Notice and also meet the required technical criteria as detailed in the Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2026
- Completed: Award published11 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312110 · Child daycare services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@renfrewshire-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Places August 2025.
- Open tender
Flying Start Childcare (STAGE 2)
- Open tender
Primary education services
Related topics
Topics related to Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Places August 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
