Evaluation of antibiotic products for antimicrobial subscription model scheme
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 84,704.6
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Institute for Health and Care excellence (NICE) have been convening clinical committees on behalf on NHS England to assess the value to the NHS of new antimicrobials as part of the UK subscription Model programme (Procurement Project C299010). The final piece of work for NICE is to provide clinical and operational input into the design of the next AMR tender, carry out final evaluations of Procurement Project C299010 and produce a "lessons learned document". This business case is to reimburse NICE to cover their costs of providing these services. NHS England and NICE do have an existing MOU which defined each party’s responsibilities and the governance arrangements for the evaluation work on Procurement Project C299010 "NHS Antimicrobial Resistance Subscription Model" supported by Business Case (BC26033). This BC is a new requirement to reimburse NICE for the services referenced above as the scope of work is different to th ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Evaluation of antibiotic products for antimicrobial subscription model scheme.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
