egulation 44 - Independent Inspection of Local Authority Children's Homes in Leeds
Details
- Buyer
- Leeds City Council
- Supplier(s)
- NYAS
- Value
- GBP 480,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Management visits to Children's Homes, known as Regulation 44 Visits, are carried out under Regulation 44 of the Children's Homes Regulations 2015. They are also covered by the Quality Standards for Children's Homes. See Section 9, Government Guidance, Regulations & Quality Standards for Children's Homes to access this information. The Children Act 1989 Guidance and Regulations - Volume 5, under section entitled - Proper Oversight. paragraph 3.12 and 3.13. The Children's Homes (England) Regulations 2015 states Regulation 44 visits states that: 'The registered Person should actively seek independent scrutiny of the home and make best use of information from independent and internal monitoring to ensure continuous improvement ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2030in 3 years
About the buyer
Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
- 85311100 · Welfare services for the elderly
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leeds-city-council.gov |
272 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to egulation 44 - Independent Inspection of Local Authority Children's Homes in Leeds.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
