eDNA for water frogs around Lynford Lakes, Norfolk
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- NATURE METRICS LTD
- Value
- GBP 14,114
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 11 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In 2025, putative marsh frogs have been sighted in water bodies near Ickburgh, Norfolk. This species poses a significant threat to the Critically Endangered native northern pool frog through disease transmission, competition, and hybridisation. Ickburgh is some 12km from the known native pool frog population at Thompson Common. The northern pool frog became extinct in the UK by the 1990s but has been successfully reintroduced through a collaborative project led by Amphibian and Reptile Conservation and Natural England. Reintroductions began in Norfolk in 2005, with a second release at Thompson Common from 2015-2021. Protecting these populations is critical to securing the future of this rare amphibian. A national contingency plan is in place to respond to an incursion of invasive non-native animal in England. Natural England is the lead agency responsible for the management response. The proposed activity will use eDNA sampling to determine the extent of marsh frog presence/absence across selected water bodies, starting near native pool frog habitats and moving east to west to minimise disease risk. Outputs will include a spatial distribution map to inform Natural England and partners on management control options. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date16 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to eDNA for water frogs around Lynford Lakes, Norfolk.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
