Design and Refurbishment of Waste Transfer Station and Household Refuse Recycling Centre
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Construction works for recycling station
- Published
- 12 June 2026
- Submission
- 7 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The South London Waste Partnership has been working together with the Authority to upgrade the existing, Authority owned site at Villers Road. In connection with this, a Stage 2 design has been carried out. The Stage 2 design, together with further surveys carried out since, are issued with these tender documents. The PCSA Services comprise the pre-construction services required to develop the project from the current Stage 2 design through the pre-construction phase, including design development, buildability and programme review, cost planning and market testing, risk management, supply chain engagement, and preparation of the Contractor's proposals for the Main Works. The Main Works comprise the design and refurbishment of the Waste Transfer Station, provision of new Household Reuse and Recycling Centre facilities, upgrading of site infrastructure, and relocation of welfare facilities. This Tender is for the Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) Fee associated with the PCSA Services, together with main works preliminaries, overheads and profit percentages for evaluation purposes. A cost plan will also be requested as part of the Tender to obtain an indicative budget for the Main Works. It is intended that the successful Bidder appointed under the PCSA will subsequently undertake the Main Works under a Design and Build Contract, subject to agreement of the final construction cost and the necessary approvals.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2026
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45213270 · Construction works for recycling station
- 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Refurbishment of Waste Transfer Station and Household Refuse Recycling Centre.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
