CWC25077 - Food Waste Disposal (Anaerobic Digestion)
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Submission
- 9 July 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider to establish a solution and functionality that is available for a Food Disposal service. All food waste must be dealt with in line with the principles of the waste hierarchy and avoiding landfill as a disposal solution. The provider will either: • Option A: Transport and process food waste that has been collected for recycling. • Option B: Process food waste that is delivered directly to the processing facility • Options A & B (combined): The provider’s site shall accept food waste deliveries, and the anaerobic digestion site shall process the food waste to produce biogas and digestate only. *Full details of the options are so detailed and described within the Tender Documents. The provider shall hold, and maintain, all relevant licences, insurances and certification as required for the service provision. Following the Simpler Recycling announcement in October 2023, CWC is developing a new food waste service for implementation in line with statutory requirements from 31 March 2026. The council anticipates that its weekly food waste collection service will service all 114,000 properties via a mix of kerbside collections requiring both an internal and external food waste caddy, and a communal type collection service where internal caddies will be required for all properties, along with a communal type of external container. CWC anticipate the requirement to dispose of between 5000 and 10000 tonnes of food waste. No food waste delivered and received by the Provider shall be directly for disposal other than by anaerobic digestion. Keywords: Anaerobic Digestion, Food Waste
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 July 2026
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CWC25077 - Food Waste Disposal (Anaerobic Digestion).
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to CWC25077 - Food Waste Disposal (Anaerobic Digestion), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
