Awarded contract

CWC25021 - BCT CEG A454 Ph1 & 2 Detailed Design

Details

Supplier(s)
Aecom
Value
GBP 1,251,473.72
Duration
1 year
Topic
Highways consultancy services
Published
12 June 2026

Tender description

The A454 Phase 1 and 2 scheme focuses on improvements to the A454 Willenhall Road and Walsall Street/Lower Walsall Street. The improvements will support multiple modes of transport and allow smoother traffic flows through a one-way two-lane system around Middle Cross Junction, Lower Horseley Fields, Lower Walsall Street and Walsall Street. Lower Walsall Street and Walsall Street improvements will facilitate west-bound traffic and link back into Middle Cross and Bilston Road Island. Improvements to Hickman Avenue and Old Heath Road junction will help reduce congestion issues. In addition, segregated cycling facilities will be introduced to offer inbound and outbound journeys by bicycle. With the finalisation of the preliminary design stage underway and pending decision of programme entry by the Department for Transport, city of Wolverhampton Council on behalf of Black Country Transport are seeking an organisation to continue to develop towards construction. The design produced from this contract will be used to support contractors in establishing buildability of the project. Utilising ESPO 664_25 Lot 2

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published12 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 July 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71311210 · Highways consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CWC25021 - BCT CEG A454 Ph1 & 2 Detailed Design, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.