Building Occupancy Sensors- Pre Market Engagement
Details
- Value
- GBP 625,000
- Topic
- Building services
- Published
- 9 June 2026
- Submission
- 23 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation ("the University") is seeking views from experienced suppliers on its proposal to appoint a sensor technology implementation partner to deliver a scalable smart building platform capable of monitoring occupancy, utilisation and wider environmental and operational data across the estate, with the flexibility to support future smart campus applications and system integrations. This pre-market engagement is being run to understand current market capability, to test different delivery and procurement approaches, and to refine the scope before any formal Invitation to Tender (ITT) is issued. No supplier advantage will arise from taking part. In the Pre Market Engagement Document in Section 6 it includes a short questionnaire which invites comment on technical capability, approach, phasing and commercial structure. Through this engagement the University aims to confirm the level of supplier interest and capacity for the Appointment of a Sensor Technology Implementation Partner for a Scalable Smart Building and Estate Analytics Platform. The pre-market engagement exercise is intended to allow interested parties with appropriate experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the University. It is not part of a formal procurement process, and the University is not committed to carrying out such a process. The budget on this future opportunity is between £500,000 - £750,000 (total contract value over full term inc. VAT), this is merely an indicative budget and does not constitute confirmation of the budget if advertised. Link to the questionnaire is located on the link below: https://portdotacdotuk-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/dave_hartley_port_ac_uk/IgBpBoojsefYQIrixBevgZ6VARzt4tVDcRiltpuG6pn8iVM?e=Rkogca Any issues with the link above please contact: louise.chambers@port.ac.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published9 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
University of Portsmouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-portsmouth.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building Occupancy Sensors- Pre Market Engagement.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Lone Worker and Tracker Services
- Open tender
Lone Worker and Tracker Services
Related topics
Topics related to Building Occupancy Sensors- Pre Market Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Portsmouth.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
