Awarded contract

3S_26 Strategic HR and Recruitment Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 1,166,666,668
Duration
2 years
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
10 June 2026

Tender description

THIS NOTICE IS TO CAPTURE THE CONTRACT AWARD AND STANDSTILL FOR LOTS 5-8 (delayed due to not being able to publish as a second separate award via our eProcurement system, so recreated directly on Find a Tender instead). The procurement has been undertaken as per UK4 Tender notice identifier: 2025/S 000-074685; Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-0505ab. ESPO are establishing a national framework that offers a range of strategic HR services relevant in the public sector, including; executive and managerial interim recruitment, executive and managerial permanent recruitment, multi role temporary recruitment, multi role permanent recruitment, assessment & testing services, outplacement & career transition services, professional coaching, HR business process outsourcing and 'Recruit - Train - Deploy models'. The Framework is divided into 8 lots: Lot 1. Executive and Managerial Interim Recruitment • 1a. Admin, HR & Business Support • 1b. Blue Light & Emergency Services • 1c. Commercial (Finance, Procurement and Legal) • 1d. Education • 1e. Health & Social Care • 1f. IT, Digital, Media & Marketing Lot 2. Executive and Managerial Permanent Recruitment • 2a. Admin, HR & Business Support • 2b. Blue Light & Emergency Services • 2c. Commercial (Finance, Procurement and Legal) • 2d. Education • 2e. Health & Social Care • 2f. IT, Digital, Media & Marketing Lot 3. Temporary Recruitment (sub £45k) Lot 4. Permanent Recruitment (sub £45k) Lot 5. Assessment and Testing Services Lot 6. Outplacement and Career Transition Services Lot 7. HR Business Process Outsourcing • 7a. Recruitment Process Outsourcing • 7b. Applicant Management • 7c. Onboarding • 7d. HR Administration • 7e. Payroll Management • 7f. Employment screening and background checks • 7g. HR Consultancy • 7h. Statement of Works Lot 8. Future workforce • 8a. Workforce Planning and Demand Management • 8b. Recruit - Train - Deploy (RTD) • 8c. Professional and Career Coaching Services • 8d. Professional and Career Skills development ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Executive and Managerial Interim Recruitment Lots: - Lot 1: Executive and Managerial Interim Recruitment ## Contract award Title: Lot 2. Executive and Managerial Permanent Recruitment Lots: - Lot 2: Executive and Managerial Permanent Recruitment ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Temporary Recruitment (£45k) Lots: - Lot 3: Temporary Recruitment (£45k) ## Contract award Title: Lot 4. Permanent Recruitment (£45k) Lots: - Lot 4: Permanent Recruitment (£45k) ## Contract award Title: Lot 5. Assessment and Testing Services Lots: - Lot 5: Assessment and Testing Services ## Contract award Title: Lot 6. Outplacement and Career Transition Services Lots: - Lot 6: Outplacement and Career Transition Services ## Contract award Title: Lot 7. HR Business Process Outsourcing Lots: - Lot 7: HR Business Process Outsourcing ## Contract award Title: Lot 8. Future Workforce Lots: - Lot 8: Future Workforce

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date6 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services
  • 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
  • 79630000 · Personnel services except placement and supply services
  • 79632000 · Personnel-training services
  • 79633000 · Staff development services
  • 79634000 · Career guidance services
  • 79635000 · Assessment centre services for recruitment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3S_26 Strategic HR and Recruitment Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 3S_26 Strategic HR and Recruitment Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 526
    £91.3bn
  2. 2,585
    £560.9bn
  3. 3,915
    £113.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.