002834 RFI British Library Non-print Legal Deposit ejournal Articles Supply Service
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Journals
- Published
- 8 June 2026
- Submission
- 6 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
On behalf of the Legal Deposit Libraries (LDLs), the British Library invites organisations operating within the digital preservation, scholarly publishing, metadata management and content aggregation sectors to provide information regarding their capability to provide a Non-Print Legal Deposit eJournal Article Supply Service. The purpose of this Request for Information is to: • understand the current market capability for provision of these services; • identify suppliers capable of providing all or part of the services described within this document; • determine whether effective competition exists within the market; • understand alternative service models, technologies and delivery approaches available; • identify any barriers to market participation; • understand implementation approaches, costs and timescales; • inform future procurement strategy and compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The British Library may use information obtained through this market engagement exercise to determine whether a competitive procurement process is appropriate or whether any statutory grounds for direct award may apply. This Request for Information is issued solely for information gathering and market engagement purposes. It does not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender, or any commitment by the British Library to commence a procurement process. Participation in this exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Journals./DRMU8SX336 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/DRMU8SX336
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published8 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22211000 · Journals
- 72319000 · Data supply services
- 72320000 · Database services
- 72322000 · Data management services
- 92512000 · Archive services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 002834 RFI British Library Non-print Legal Deposit ejournal Articles Supply Service.
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
Related topics
Topics related to 002834 RFI British Library Non-print Legal Deposit ejournal Articles Supply Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,081£147.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
