Welsh Potosi - Esgair Ffriath Surface Water Management
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Midwest Plant Limited
- Value
- GBP 114,972.7
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Surface water pollution protection services
- Published
- 2 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Welsh Potosi project forms part of a wider programme delivered by the Wales Metal Mine Programme (WMMP), with the objective of reducing river pollution and restoring river health affected by historic metal mining. The Welsh Potosi Project comprises two mine sites - Esgair Hir and Esgair Ffriath. The works described here are located on the Esgair Ffriath mine site. Esgair Ffriath is located approximately 8.7km east of Tal-y-Bont, Ceredigion. To address the impacts of legacy mining at Esgair Ffriath, it is proposed to construct scour protection measures, modify site drainage, and erect new fencing. The primary driver for the proposed works is to keep clean water clean and reduce the mobilisation of metal-rich sediment from the former Esgair Ffriath dressing floor into the receiving watercourses of the Nant Du and Afon Lluestgota, thereby reducing impacts on the Nant-y-Moch Reservoir and ultimately the River Rheidol. The site is in an area of sensitive ecology and heritage and so measures to protect this will be incorporated into this scope and the accompany Environmental Action Plan (EAP). The site is designated as the Mwyngloddfeydd Esgair Hir ac Esgair Ffraith Mine Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI) and Regionally Important Geodiversity Sites (RIGS). This SSSI is designated for its assemblage of lichens associated with metal-rich habitats (metallophyte lichens); an exceptionally rich assemblage of ferns and related plants (pteridophytes); and the rare metallophyte liverwort Copperwort. The site is of archaeological significance and contains numerous heritage features associated with historic mining activity, including the former dressing floor, engine pits, shafts and adits. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2026in 4 months
About the buyer
Mining Remediation Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90733300 · Surface water pollution protection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mining-remediation-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mining-remediation-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mining-remediation-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mining-remediation-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mining-remediation-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mining-remediation-authority.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Welsh Potosi - Esgair Ffriath Surface Water Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
