WCC242026 Landscape Masterplan, Feasibility Study, Part 8 Planning and Works Delivery Consultancy Services for Saint Gabriel’s Cemetery, Arklow, County Wicklow
Details
- Topic
- Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Submission
- 10 July 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The project will require the provision of a Landscape Architect-led multidisciplinary Design Team for Saint Gabriel’s Cemetery, Arklow, County Wicklow. The Design Team shall include, as required, a Cemeteries and Burial Grounds Expert, Civil / Drainage Engineer, Heritage Consultant, Ecologist, Arboricultural Consultant, Quantity Surveyor / Cost Consultant, Accessibility / DMURS Consultant, Project Supervisor for the Design Process and any other specialist disciplines necessary to deliver the full scope of services. The purpose of this commission is to: prepare a Landscape Masterplan and feasibility study for Saint Gabriel’s Cemetery; undertake site analysis, mapping and assessment of existing cemetery capacity; identify options to maximise remaining burial capacity within the existing cemetery; consider future cemetery provision, including possible extension or new burial ground requirements; assess existing drainage and ponding issues and develop drainage and Nature Based SuDS proposals; assess heritage, ecology, arboriculture, biodiversity, accessibility, circulation, public realm and cemetery management requirements; develop site regeneration proposals, including columbarium wall / memorial garden enhancement proposals; prepare cost estimates, phasing and value engineering recommendations; prepare Part 8 planning documentation and support Wicklow County Council through the statutory planning process; prepare tender documentation and provide tender, construction-stage, handover and close-out support where instructed. All related fees and charges associated with the Design Team Services shall be included in the lump sum tender price for this tender call. The consultancy service shall be an all-in package and shall include all competent consultants required to deliver the project brief.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 July 2026
About the buyer
Wicklow County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- 71351810 · Topographical services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wicklow-county-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC242026 Landscape Masterplan, Feasibility Study, Part 8 Planning and Works Delivery Consultancy Services for Saint Gabriel’s Cemetery, Arklow, County Wicklow.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to WCC242026 Landscape Masterplan, Feasibility Study, Part 8 Planning and Works Delivery Consultancy Services for Saint Gabriel’s Cemetery, Arklow, County Wicklow, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 5,645£256.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
