Awarded contract

WCC 2026 2607 The Laboratory Analysis of Groundwater, Surface Waters and Leachate 2026-2028

Details

Value
GBP 20,605.96
Duration
2 years
Topic
Laboratory services
Published
3 June 2026

Tender description

Worcestershire County Council (WCC) is responsible for the environmental monitoring of eight closed landfill sites within the county. All sites were licensed, under COPA, for the disposal of domestic and non-hazardous commercial waste arising from within the county, the last site being closed in 1993. WCC also collects a sample from a closed landfill in Gloucestershire. Over the 24-month period we are scheduled to collect 432 water/leachate samples (dependent upon the site conditions encountered). Further liquid samples may be submitted on an ad hoc basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to WCC 2026 2607 The Laboratory Analysis of Groundwater, Surface Waters and Leachate 2026-2028, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,723
    £114.7bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.