Vertical Agreement for Lead Provider (East) for Care at Home
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Southend Care Ltd
- Value
- 11,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Southend-on-Sea City Council are looking to establish a vertical agreement with Southend Care Limited. Background: Southend-on-Sea City Council recently established the Care at Home Framework via a competitive tendering procedure. This established 2 lead providers across 3 areas as well as 14 locality providers across 4 areas. In addition to this, Southend-on-Sea intend to direct award via vertical agreement an additional lead provider area (East) to Southend Care Limited. Please note this is in accordance with market engagement and Care at Home tender documentation. The contract comprises the following: Southend City Council defines "Care at Home" as comprising three essential services: 1. Homecare: Personalised assistance provided to individuals in their own homes, including help with daily tasks, personal hygiene, and medication management. 2. Reablement Service: A short-term intervention aimed at helping people regain independence after illness, injury, or hospitalisation. 3. Southend Enhanced Discharge: A seamless transition from hospital to home, ensuring continuity of care and support. Justification: Southend Care are wholly owned by Southend-on-Sea City Council and more than 80% of its activities are on behalf of Southend-on-Sea City Council, therefore meeting the criteria for the vertical agreement. The vertical agreement is an exempted contract and therefore is not subject to the rules of a covered procurement under Procurement Act 2023, however in the interests of transparency this direct award has been publicly communicated via this notice. ## Contract award Title: Vertical Agreement: Southend Care Limited
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
230 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vertical Agreement for Lead Provider (East) for Care at Home.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Vertical Agreement for Lead Provider (East) for Care at Home, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
