Underwater Inspections of Highways Structures 2026-2027
Details
- Supplier(s)
- G W Marine Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 49,950
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Technical inspection services
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Worcestershire County Council maintains more than 1400 bridges and retaining walls within the county. Many of these structures cross watercourses of various sizes. As the Highway Authority, the Council has a duty under the Highways Act 1982 to ensure all its structures are safe for public use. Underwater inspections are required to be carried out to structures over watercourses which are too deep or too long to be inspected by general or principal inspections The contracting authority sought quotations for the Underwater Inspections of Highways Structures. The request for quotations was issued to 3 suppliers in line with the internal procurement procedures. One response was received which was assessed as meeting the specification and providing value for money The contract for the service will be for a 1-year period. ## Contract award Title: PL0355 Underwater Inspections of Highways Structures 2026-2027
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 April 2026
- Completed: Award published5 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date4 May 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71631000 · Technical inspection services
- 98363000 · Diving services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Underwater Inspections of Highways Structures 2026-2027.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
