Awarded contract

The Supply of Field Accommodation Furniture

Details

Value
GBP 1,677,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Parts of furniture
Published
4 June 2026

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority"), has awarded a 4‑year Framework Agreement with 2 Lots and to 2 suppliers for the Supply of Field Accommodation Furniture with a value of £1,677,000.00. Lots: Lot 1 – Mosquito Nets: £600000.00 (put supplier) Lot 2 – Document Box: £1077000 .00 (put supplier) All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. This requirement makes up 3 items identified as being in scope which must be supplied compliant to specifications. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserved the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract following award. The CPV code applicable to this contract is: 39157000 – Parts of furniture. The Framework Agreement contains a set of Key Performance Indicators to measure performance in areas such as delivery, quality and included remedies for poor performance. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting Framework Agreement indeed there is no guarantee that any Framework Agreement will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting Framework Agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot Lot 1: Mosquito Nets ## Contract award Lots: - Lot Lot 2: Document Box

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 June 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39157000 · Parts of furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Field Accommodation Furniture.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Field Accommodation Furniture, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.