The provision of Public Health Funerals
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Weaver Brothers Limited
- Value
- GBP 109,080
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A Public Health funeral is a funeral carried out under a legal obligation imposed upon the Isle of Wight Council as the local authority when a person sadly passes away within its boundary, where there are no known next of kin or no one is able or willing to arrange a funeral. This duty falls upon the Local Authority in accordance with section 46 of The Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
