Awarded contract

TC048 - Supply of 660 & 1280 Litre Steel Wheeled Bins

Details

Value
GBP 315,372
Duration
3 years
Published
2 June 2026

Tender description

The tender is for the supply of 660 & 1280 Litre Steel Wheeled Bins which is to be used by the Council’s Department of Waste and Recycling within the Department of Place. The Authority provides steel wheeled bins to house of multiple occupancy (HMOs), flats and apartments and to the Authority’s Trade customers. The Authority purchased a total of 200 steel bins in the period of April 2024 to March 2025 (40 x 660-litre bins and 160 x 1100-litre bins). There will be no guarantee, warranty, or representation given in respect of the volume, type, or continuity of the work

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.