Sywell Country Park Reservoir drawdown capacity improvement Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fox (Ownby) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,180,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Dam-reinforcement works
- Published
- 3 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The dam impounding Sywell Reservoir has been assessed by the Environment Agency (EA) as a Flood Category A (the highest), where a breach of the dam could endanger lives in a community. The Council has a duty to ensure the reservoir is compliant with the Reservoir Act 1975, which includes the appointment of a supervising engineer to undertake annual inspections of the operation and maintenance of the reservoir, and undertake any maintenance and repairs recommended by the inspecting engineer. The 2022 inspection report identified a need to undertake a drawdown assessment of how quickly the water level in the reservoir can be lowered in emergency situations. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 February 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45247212 · Dam-reinforcement works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Sywell Country Park Reservoir drawdown capacity improvement Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
