Synnovis Support to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Synnovis LLP
- Value
- GBP 157,680
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 3 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Synnovis will provide a wide range of testing under one process, and in partnership with SYNLAM UK & Ireland, Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust and King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, which allows for a more streamlined service for GHFT pathology teams. Transport of samples are also provided within the cost of the testing and currently this is provided 3 days per week and GHFT are shared on a pickup route with NBT and UHBW Lot 1: his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXXX 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded. <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 April 2026
- Completed: Award published3 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Synnovis Support to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Synnovis Support to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
