Supply and Overhaul of Fleet Wide Wheelsets
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 123,600,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
- Published
- 3 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement is for the collection, overhaul, and delivery of approximately 2,500 wheelsets per year across Network Rail’s fleet. It will be delivered under a multi-supplier, zero-value framework agreement structured into five lots based on operational groupings and technical complexity. The scope includes overhaul of wheelsets and subcomponents (e.g. axles, bearings, brake discs, gearboxes) in accordance with Network Rail technical specifications. The framework will be governed by the NR13(E) Framework Agreement and NR18(S) PO Conditions, with call-offs issued via Purchase Orders. NOTE: The Contract Value stated in this notice is not represented per Lot but total value across all Lots and Contracts. ## Contract award Title: Supply and Overhaul of Fleet Wide Wheelsets Lots: - Lot 1: Y25/27 & VNH1 - Lot 4: Y33 RHTT - Lot 5: Mixed Wheelset Types ## Contract award Title: Supply and Overhaul of Fleet Wide Wheelsets Lots: - Lot 1: Y25/27 & VNH1 - Lot 2: Y33 RDT MPV T2 & OLET - Lot 3: MPV T1 - Lot 4: Y33 RHTT ## Contract award Title: Supply and Overhaul of Fleet Wide Wheelsets Lots: - Lot 1: Y25/27 & VNH1 - Lot 4: Y33 RHTT ## Contract award Title: Supply and Overhaul of Fleet Wide Wheelsets Lots: - Lot 1: Y25/27 & VNH1 - Lot 4: Y33 RHTT - Lot 5: Mixed Wheelset Types
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 June 2026
- Completed: Award published3 June 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50220000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
- 50221300 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets
- 50222000 · Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Overhaul of Fleet Wide Wheelsets.
- Open tender
Provision of Tyre Turning - DPS Registration
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
