Awarded contract

St Andrew's Healthcare

Details

Value
GBP 435,532
Topic
Psychiatric hospital services
Published
4 June 2026

Tender description

Lot 1: Provision of a specialist inpatient neurobehavioural rehabilitation and/or assessment placement, including accommodation, clinical oversight, behavioural support, nursing input, and all associated care for the patient. This notice relates to the continuation of an existing placement at St Andrew's Healthcare on a temporary basis, pending identification of a suitable long-term provider, completion of the onward placement pathway, and implementation of safe transfer arrangements. The contract has been extended for a period of four months (1 May 2026 to 31 August 2026). Existing pricing mechanisms remain unchanged, including the core bed rate and any clinically required enhanced observations or additional support under the current contract terms. The requirement is for one highly specialised placement tailored to the patient's complex clinical needs. Continuity of provision is essential, as any delay or disruption would pose a significant risk to patient safety, continuity of care, and may result in deterioration in the patient's condition and destabilisation. The original lifetime contract value prior to modification was £326,648.92 (excluding VAT). The estimated revised lifetime contract value following modification is up to £435,532 (excluding VAT), subject to clinically required observation levels

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2026
  2. Completed: Award published4 June 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South West London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111500 · Psychiatric hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to St Andrew's Healthcare.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to St Andrew's Healthcare, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.