Awarded contract

Roadside Assistance & Vehicle Recovery & Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 11,200,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Vehicle towing-away services
Published
4 June 2026

Tender description

The NHS Ambulance Service Trusts have awarded Contract(s) to multiple suppliers on a regional basis for roadside assistance and recovery services that will cover all operational vehicles leased or owned by the NHS Ambulance Service Trusts. The service provision will be delivered across the NHS Ambulance Service Trusts on a regional basis, as defined in the procurement documents. 13 separate contracts have been awarded to this framework, details are listed below: Ashley Wood Recovery Limited 1.9 South Central (SCAS) 1.9.1 Berkshire 1.9.2 Buckinghamshire 1.9.3 Hampshire 1.9.4 Oxfordshire 1.10 South-East Coast (SECAMB) 1.10.1 Kent 1.10.2 Surrey 1.10.3 East Sussex 1.10.4 West Sussex Boleyn Recovery & Fleet Services Ltd 1.2 East of England (EEAST) 1.2.3 Essex 1.2.4 Hertfordshire 1.2.5 Norfolk 1.2.6 Suffolk 1.4 London (LAS) 1.4.1 London CMG 1.1 East Midlands (EMAS) 1.1.1 Derbyshire 1.2 East of England (EEAST) 1.2.1 Bedfordshire 1.2.2 Cambridgeshire 1.2.3 Essex 1.2.4 Hertfordshire 1.2.5 Norfolk 1.2.6 Suffolk Elite Specialist Recovery Ltd 1.1 East Midlands (EMAS) 1.1.1 Derbyshire 1.1.2 Leicestershire & Rutland 1.1.4 Northamptonshire 1.2 East of England (EEAST) 1.2.4 Hertfordshire 1.9 South Central (SCAS) 1.9.1 Berkshire 1.9.2 Buckinghamshire 1.9.3 Hampshire 1.9.4 Oxfordshire 1.10 South-East Coast (SECAMB) 1.10.2 Surrey 1.10.4 West Sussex 1.12 Wales (WAS) 1.12.1 Bridgend, Swansea & Neath Port Talbot 1.12.2 Carmarthenshire 1.13 West Midlands (WMAS) 1.13.3 Staffordshire 1.13.4 Warwickshire Gatward (MAIDSTONE) LTD 1.10 South-East Coast (SECAMB) 1.10.1 Kent 1.10.3 East Sussex Hough Green Garage Ltd 1.7 North-West (NWAS) 1.7.1 Cheshire 1.7.2 Cumbria 1.7.3 Lancashire 1.7.4 Merseyside 1.12 Wales (WAS) 1.12.3 Conwy & Denbighshire, Gwynedd & Anglesey, Wrexham & Flintshire 1.13 West Midlands (WMAS) 1.13.2 Shropshire 1.13.3 Staffordshire Nationwide Assistance Group Ltd 1.15 National - All Lots 1.15.1 All Lots Manchetts Rescue & Recovery 1.2 East of England (EEAST) 1.2.1 Bedfordshire 1.2.2 Cambridgeshire 1.2.3 Essex 1.2.4 Hertfordshire 1.2.5 Norfolk 1.2.6 Suffolk R N W 1.7 North-West (NWAS) 1.7.1 Cheshire 1.7.4 Merseyside 1.12 Wales (WAS) 1.12.3 Conwy & Denbighshire, Gwynedd & Anglesey, Wrexham & Flintshire Rochfords Garages Ltd 1.5 North-East (NEAS) 1.5.1 Durham & Teesside 1.5.2 Northumberland 1.5.3 Tyne & Wear 1.5.4 Tyneside 1.14 Yorkshire (YAS) 1.14.2 North Yorkshire R&S Recovery Services 1.9 South Central (SCAS) 1.9.1 Berkshire 1.9.2 Buckinghamshire 1.9.3 Hampshire 1.9.4 Oxfordshire Saunders Garage Limited 1.2 East of England (EEAST) 1.2.1 Bedfordshire 1.2.4 Hertfordshire Southern Recovery Services 1.10 South-East Coast (SECAMB) 1.10.2 Surrey 1.10.3 East Sussex 1.10.4 West Sussex ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

East Of England NHS Collaborative Hub is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Roadside Assistance & Vehicle Recovery & Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,339
    £52.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.