Request for Tenders for Provision of Transport Regulation Legal Services
Details
- Value
- EUR 2,196,000
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 5 June 2026
- Submission
- 9 July 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Authority wishes to invite tenders under an open procedure with the objective of engaging a service provider to provide Transport Regulation Legal Services set out below. The service provider is expected to provide full legal services to the Authority in relation to the Services, primarily focussed on prosecution of breaches of regulatory requirements in the following areas; • small public service vehicles, • public bus passenger services and international bus services, • vehicle clamping, • EU Passenger Rights, • bike share and rickshaw. The level of legal services required will depend on the level of prosecutions and court activity during the period of the contract. The Authority’s publications outline the levels and types of prosecutions taken annually and can be downloaded from our website The duration of this contract is for 4 years. Although the estimated contract vlaue is €2,196,000, the Authority reserves the right to spend a max value of €2,400,000. Full details of the requirements are set out in the Tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 July 2026
About the buyer
National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79112000 · Legal representation services
- 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-transport-authority.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for Provision of Transport Regulation Legal Services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tenders for Provision of Transport Regulation Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.
- 78£24.2m
- 39£26.7m
- 9—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
